• HOME
  • SEARCH
  • LINK US
  • CONTACTS
  • SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER
  • SHOP
Tolkien news by email
Tolkien News RSS Feed
  • J.R.R. TOLKIEN & HIS WORKS
  • COLLECTING TOLKIEN BOOKS
  • ARTICLES & REVIEWS
  • NEWS HEADLINES
  • TOLKIEN BOOK SHOP
  • SUPPORT US
  • Original cloth bindings
  • Custom Cloth bindings
  • Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  • Rare Tolkien items
  • Tolkien art and sketches
  • Other Tolkien ITEMS
  • FACSIMILE DUSTJACKETS
  •  
  • New Tolkien books

Tolkien Library Store - Rare Tolkien items - Tolkien books signed by JRR Tolkien

The Cowling collection of J. R. R. Tolkien

#CLP0167 - The Cowling collection of J. R. R. Tolkien - sold


This remarkable collection includes a first impression The Lord of the Rings set signed and dedicated by J.R.R. Tolkien - with incredible Elvish inscription in the first volume, family letters to the Cowling Family, Manuscript key to Tolkien's Elvish inscription in The Fellowship of the Ring, Chaucer as a philiologist and The Reeve's Tale all signed by Tolkien.

> Enquire about this book
The following collection of Tolkien’s books, manuscripts and family correspondence comes from the estate of G. H. Cowling (1881 – 1946), former Chair of English at the University of Melbourne, and his wife Muriel (Mollie) Cowling.

Tolkien was introduced to Cowling at the University of Leeds, where they both taught English Literature in the 1920s. Both scholars had a deep interest in philology, in particular the structures of Old and Middle English.

Tolkien was appointed Rawlinson and Bosworth Professor of Anglo-­-Saxon at Oxford in 1925, and Cowling took up Chair of English at the University of Melbourne in 1928. Although far apart, a close friendship between the men and their families would continue over the years. In an early and personal letter to Cowling, written three years prior to publication of The Hobbit, Tolkien writes in admiration of Cowling’s distinguished career, while modestly commenting ‘I have produced nothing of note in all these years …’. Tolkien presented to Cowling signed copies of his philological studies on Chaucer, carefully hand-­-correcting any small errors as he knew his friend would immediately recognise these. These early elements of the collection present an insight into Tolkien’s dedication to and masterful command of the English language, honed by an academic training without which he could not have constructed the Middle Earth saga.

The key item in this colelction is of course the fine first edition of The Lord of the Rings, presented by Tolkien to Cowling’s widow when she stayed with the Tolkiens in 1955. Tolkien has signed each volume, with a meaningful inscription in Elvish on the endpaper of Fellowship, a personal touch afforded to only his closest friends. Tolkien is again modest in his own description of the masterpiece, and in a letter affixed to the inside cover he writes that ‘it is the only means in which I can express myself’. The condition of these marvellous first editions is very good indeed, some minor chipping to the spines but otherwise in attractive complete dustjackets and, like the whole collection, entirely unrestored. The dual inscriptions in Fellowship and signatures on remaining volumes transform this set of otherwise acceptably good firsts, into a presentation set of major importance.

A series of intimate letters exchanged between Mrs Tolkien and Mrs Cowling further flesh out the life of the great author, as well as the lives of the Tolkien clan. This collection is unique in that it affords us precious glimpses into both Tolkien’s personal life and his career as a writer, a rare combination.

Copies of the The Lord of the Rings -­- without doubt one of the great literary works of the twentieth century -­- very seldom appear for sale inscribed in the language Tolkien invented. This runic script, crafted by hand, ignites the imagination in a way no earthly language can.

This remarkable group, with its impeccable provenance, is offered as the Cowling Family collection, and represents a unique opportunity to acquire valuable original materials from the hand of one of the most influential storytellers in history.


1. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The fellowship of the ring. Being the first part of The Lord of the Rings. London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1954. Octavo, red cloth over boards (corners faintly rubbed), gilt-­-lettered spine, top edge red, a little canted, 423 pp., folding map tipped-­-in at rear, associated offsetting to rear free endpaper, original illustrated dustjacket (small chips and tears to head and foot of spine, which is lightly browned, light rubbing), pencil annotation of letter ‘M’ to margin of p. 13, pencil correction on p. 267 to Elvish word thrakatalûk (the last ‘a’ lightly crossed and replaced with ‘u’ in the margin), four line presentation inscription by Tolkien to the front free endpaper, ten line manuscript letter initialed by Tolkien on Merton College notepaper tipped on the front pastedown endpaper with four pieces of tape to the corners (browned).

First edition, first impression, one of 3000 copies printed.

The inscription written directly on the front free endpaper is written in Fëanorian (Tengwar) characters and translates as: With the very best wishes of J. R. R. Tolkien. I wish that you need not go back “across so wide a sea”.

The note on Merton College, Oxford, notepaper tipped on the front pastedown endpaper relates to The Fellowship of the Ring and reads:

I hope you will not struggle to read this – though if you survive the preliminaries, you may find it becomes tolerably exciting. But this is by no means to all tastes, even if it is the only mode in which I can express myself. J.R.R.


2. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The two towers. Being the second part of The Lord of the Rings. London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1954. Octavo, red cloth over boards (one corner lightly bruised), gilt-­-lettered spine, top edge red, a little canted, 352 pp., folding map tipped-­-in at rear, associated faint offsetting to rear free endpaper, original illustrated dustjacket (small chips and tears to head and foot of spine, which is lightly browned, light rubbing), signed on the front free endpaper ‘J. R. R. Tolkien Nov. 1954’.

First edition, first impression, one of 3250 copies printed.


3. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The return of the king. Being the third part of The Lord of the Rings. London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955. Octavo, red cloth over boards (cloth slightly marked on front panel), gilt-­-lettered spine, top edge red, a little canted, 416 pp., folding map tipped-­-in at rear, original illustrated second-­-state dustjacket with review quotes on the rear flap (small chips and tears to head and foot of spine, which is lightly browned, light rubbing), signed on the front free endpaper ‘J. R. R. Tolkien’.

First edition, first impression, the text on pp. 49 and 281 according with a first state printing (Hammond), the reviews for Fellowship and Two Towers on rear flap according with a second state dustjacket, printed in 1955. One of 7000 copies printed, of which 4000 bear second state dustjackets, as the initial anticipated print run of 3000 copies was changed to 7000 following the popularity of the first two books. As the dustjackets for the three titles had all been printed at the same time in 1954, an additional print run was required in 1955 to jacket all the volumes.


4. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. Chaucer as a philologist : The Reeve’s Tale. [Reprinted from the Philological Society’s Transactions 1934, pp. 1 – 70]. Octavo, plain blue wrappers (short tears to head and foot of spine, lightly marked), 70 pp., a little foxing to final blank. Presentation inscription on front panel ‘G. H. C. from J. R. R. T.’ and manuscript corrections in Tolkien’s hand to pp. 6; 20; 32; 38 and 47, where he corrects typographical or linguistic errors.


5. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The Reeve’s Tale. Version prepared for recitation at the ‘summer diversions’ Oxford : 1939. Octavo, printed wrappers (foxed), 14 pp., light foxing, presentation inscription on the front panel ‘Best wishes from J. R. R. T.’ Signed manuscript note in pencil loosely inserted on a slip of paper which reads ‘for full discussion of the language and the MSS readings see Proceedings of Philological Society (1934) “Chaucer as a Philologist” J.R.R.T’.


6. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. Manuscript letter to G. H. Cowling. Single sheet, written on both sides, dated December 23rd 1934, blindstamped with the address 20 Northmoor Road, Oxford, old fold lines as sent.

My dear Cowling,

I can only hope that through these years you have realized that it is not defective memory, feeling or friendship, but my talent for procrastination, and abhorrence of the act of letter-­-writing (not of the spirit of course or of the sending of word) that has kept me from writing – and of course reliance on my wife and yours. Though I am the worst of writers I devour letters, and all news of you across the seas that comes in them, or from occasional students

It takes Christmas to make me face letters to so many people that fate divides me from, though I would they were near. And though of course it will be far into the N.Y. ere you get this, perhaps it will have more of the Christmas spirit for being written on the Eve, and you will forgive past negligence and accept my very good wishes, and sympathies in all your efforts, hopes, struggles, and anxieties. Your family springs up about you even as mine does – though I still have what is practically a baby of five. My eldest is nearing flight from school and home, and the question ‘whither?’ is becoming an urgent shadow.

I should long ago have thanked you for your admirable Chaucer – marvellously got up too for the price. It was good of you to think of me. You have the faculty of getting things done. I have produced nothing of note in all the years, though I spend myself a good deal in teaching, and in attempting to steer and shape the English School in the hard reluctant and hostile material of this University. I know very little of Chaucer still, but as some sort of return I send to you a study – full of defect (and even in spite of some care of misprint) – I made of one small corner. It may interest you.

We are deep under dark clouds and pouring rain – a misty moisty December with all the springs trying to come out heedless of the coming frosts of ‘spring’. But you will perhaps feel even the damp gloom more suitable to the season! Yet it is the Season under all skies, and here is to you and yours.

Ever yours
J R R T.

P.S. Even as I go to post – the post comes in with ‘foreign’ mail, and from Canada and India and from Melbourne all your gifts. This is just to announce their safe arrival. Priscilla is fascinated by the Koala, which is just like her favourite toy Bingo come to miraculous life. J R R T.



7. Aerogramme airmail letter (sent under two separate posted covers) from Mrs. Edith Tolkien to Mrs. Mollie Cowling. Postmarked 30 November 1967. Five pages of manuscript, signed.

A personal letter between two old friends relating to the Tolkien family. Edith discusses the health of her husband: ‘Ronald was very ill … he complained of violent pains in his head – then ears, eyes & throat -­- & for 3 weeks he ran a limp : & was so weak – lost 2 stones. We were at last able to get away to Bournemouth – where he was in bed for over a week -­- & we stayed for five weeks – with Dr. coming every day … I coped with all his business affairs & the house & I nursed him – until I nearly collapsed – because of the Arthritis in my knees … So life is a Problem!’

Edith also writes about new arrivals in the family ‘Joan-­-Anne had a daughter in Aug – so we are Great-­-Grandparents!’ and their grandchildren’s careers ‘Michael-­-George is at Merton – doing his B. Phil. but now anxiously looking for a job’. Michael Tolkien went on to establish a career as a respected poet and critic.

She discusses the second marriage of Christopher Tolkien and a stay from Simon, eldest son from his first marriage:

‘Chris married his Canadian girl in Sep: -­- & they flew to Winnipeg next day – to stay with her parents – getting back for Term, in Oct. They have a beautiful old house – 12 miles away, altered -­- & mostly furnished – by her people – who are wealthy. Simon spent his half-­-term with them & had a grand time – as Chris fixed up his Electric Railway in two adjoining rooms in the Old Wing of the house & it has Central Heating. We haven’t seen him for six months & do miss him. He was pushed up six forms this term at the Dragon School – so he must be bright …

She then goes on to discuss her husband’s career:

‘Ronald has a little book out called “Smith of Wootton Major”, & is selling well. The illustrations are done by Pauline Diana Barnes. There is also a book – published in America – of Ronald’s Poems – set to music by Donald Swan, & sung by William Elvin – but won’t be on sale in England just yet. And a Disc – of the same – on one side -­- & R. reading some Poems – on the other – but that won’t be here till March. Copyrights, etc: take such ages to settle between the two companies’.


8. Manuscript letter from Mrs Edith Tolkien to Mrs Mollie Cowling. Two pages quarto, written on tissue, dated October 21st, 1970, old creases.

Edith Tolkien discusses in some detail the health and activities many members of her family, including her husband.

‘Ronald is wonderful – walks well now -­- & does my shopping most efficiently. He is working on his book “Simarillion”’ [sic.]


9. Typed letter from Priscilla Tolkien to Mrs Mollie Cowling on the death of her mother.
Aerogramme, with handwritten note and signature. Dated 1st December, 1971.

Dear Mrs Cowling,

I know how distressed you will be to hear the news that after a sudden and short illness my mother died in Bournemouth on the 29th November. I hope you will forgive this short letter. My father and I know how much you meant to my mother and how very much she would have wanted you to know.

The funeral will be in Bournemouth this Thursday, the 2nd December but she is to be buried at Wolvercote Cemetery in Oxford. If you would like at any time in the future to have flowers put on her grave would you please let me know and I will be delighted to do this for you.

Kindest regards of adoring father too, Priscilla Tolkien



10. Manuscript key to Tolkien’s Elvish inscription in The Fellowship of the Ring.

Two sheets of notepaper, one with an English copy of the Elvish inscription, the second with a full translation of the characters, written by someone familiar with Tolkien’s language and considering their close relationship, probably a member of the Tolkien family.

The inscription is in the Fëanorian character, with vowels as in Sindarin rather than Quenya. The scribe was a careful one, and the text uncorrupt, but one puzzle is unresolved in the above translation : the second last word in the first line of script) is (literally) ‘wishisw’. The second ‘I’ can be explained satisfactorily as a rendering of the English indeterminate ‘e’ but the ‘o’ (w?) remains a mystery.




A wonderful collection of the rarest Tolkien books and letters.


Digital photo's available, inquire if interested.

Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.

Spread the news about this Tolkien book:
Pictures (click to enlarge):

Terms of sale: Prices are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.